KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CALDA

English translation: Caldas


15:03 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CALDA
In a notary's stamp on a medical school transcript: "COLOMBIA CALDAII MANIZALES." It's the second notary office located in Manizales, Colombia, but what is CALDA? Short for "Calificada"? Help!
I'll be grateful for any clues! Thank you.
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:Caldas
Explanation:
Caldas is a place in Columbia. It is officially not a state, but a departamento (I don't know why). Manizales is the capital of Caldas.
So the text of the notary's stamp -- COLUMBIA CALDAS MANIZALES -- represents the country, state, and city.

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=18923&tocid=0&query=...

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=51797&tocid=0&query=...
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I should have known it was a geographical term. This will come in handy in the future when I'm trying to decipher notary stamps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Caldas
Daniela Mühling
4TAL CUAL
MJ Barber
3caldeo (no cladeo)
Paloma
3calda o cladeo = heating, warming (caldeamiento)
Paloma


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calda o cladeo = heating, warming (caldeamiento)


Explanation:
Sin embargo, no creo que CALDA sea lo que te propomgo. Quizás se queda tal cual, ¿no crees? Parece un nombre propio de una institución o algo así
Ánimo
palo

Paloma
Spain
Grading comment
Doesn't seem to fit, but thanks for clue that it's a name
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't seem to fit, but thanks for clue that it's a name

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caldeo (no cladeo)


Explanation:
pido disculpas por la falta

Paloma
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for clue that it's a proper name or place.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for clue that it's a proper name or place.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caldas


Explanation:
Caldas is a place in Columbia. It is officially not a state, but a departamento (I don't know why). Manizales is the capital of Caldas.
So the text of the notary's stamp -- COLUMBIA CALDAS MANIZALES -- represents the country, state, and city.

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=18923&tocid=0&query=...

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=51797&tocid=0&query=...


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/ma/Manizale.html
    Reference: http://flagspot.net/flags/co-cal.html
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I should have known it was a geographical term. This will come in handy in the future when I'm trying to decipher notary stamps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Yep It is listed as estado (state)...in the reference I found!
33 mins

agree  Paloma
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TAL CUAL


Explanation:
I think it's probably Latin - secret notary code. I wouldn't touch it.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891