KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

... me vuelvas a escribir el que me mandaste por que me llego fallado

English translation: write me..


15:24 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ... me vuelvas a escribir el que me mandaste por que me llego fallado
my argentinian friend had been waiting for me to get back to him about the possibility of me exchanging some shoes he bout while here in the US
kelly
English translation:write me..
Explanation:
write me the one you sent me again, because I got it wrong
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
thank alot!

that was the only part of his letter that i couldn't figure out!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5can you send your message again, as I did not receive it properly
Sheila Hardie
5 +1(please) write and send me again the message...xxxOso
4... write to me again because the one you sent me was mix-up.Maria McCollum
4Read below:
Katherine Matles
4rewrite the message you sent to me as it was wrong
Paloma
4write me..
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write me..


Explanation:
write me the one you sent me again, because I got it wrong

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
thank alot!

that was the only part of his letter that i couldn't figure out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 hr

disagree  pzulaica: I think it's wrong, the source is poorly written and this is a literal translation.
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
can you send your message again, as I did not receive it properly


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma
0 min
  -> Gracias:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 hr
  -> gracias, Andrea!:)

agree  AndrewBM: this one will do
5 hrs
  -> many thanks:)

agree  pzulaica
4 days
  -> gracias:)

agree  Myrtha
4 days
  -> thanks:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewrite the message you sent to me as it was wrong


Explanation:
as I would translate it

Paloma
Spain

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(please) write and send me again the message...


Explanation:
that you sent me before, because I got it... (incomplete, illegible or somewhat unsuccessful).

Good luck, Kelly.
From: Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma
1 min
  -> ¿Cómo llegaste volando tan rápido Paloma? ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read below:


Explanation:
Could you write what you sent be again because the one I received was wrong/damaged. (I received it incorectly - in the case that it were e-mail)

Hope it helps.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... write to me again because the one you sent me was mix-up.


Explanation:
... me vuelvas a escribir el que me mandaste por que me llego fallado
... write to me again because the one you sent me was mix-up.

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24