KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el delantero de Unión, podría ser transferido al Sunderland de Inglaterra

English translation: the Union forward, could be transferred to Sunderland in England


02:40 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el delantero de Unión, podría ser transferido al Sunderland de Inglaterra
I am trying to translate the following from a newspaper.

Emanuel Ruiz, el delantero de Unión, podría ser transferido al Sunderland de Inglaterra a fin de año, trascendió ayer
fiona bathgate
English translation:the Union forward, could be transferred to Sunderland in England
Explanation:
It was disclosed yesterday that Emanuel Ruiz, the Union forward, could be transferred to Sunderland in England at the end of the year.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the Union forward, could be transferred to Sunderland in England
Jack Doughty
5 +3Union's forward may be transferred to Sunderland, EnglandPaul Stevens
5the Union striker, could be transferred to Sunderland in Englandjafroome


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Union's forward may be transferred to Sunderland, England


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxArchipelago
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the Union forward, could be transferred to Sunderland in England


Explanation:
It was disclosed yesterday that Emanuel Ruiz, the Union forward, could be transferred to Sunderland in England at the end of the year.


    -
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
11 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
24 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Union striker, could be transferred to Sunderland in England


Explanation:
Emanuel Ruiz, the Union striker, could be transferred to Sunderland in England at the end of the year, it was released yesterday

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55