KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

preszentadora de telediario

English translation: anchor woman


01:24 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: preszentadora de telediario
gener.
pete
English translation:anchor woman
Explanation:
confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anchor womanxxxHenri
5 +1(female) presenter of a television news bulletinPaul Stevens
4newscaster
Rick Henry
4news anchor
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(female) presenter of a television news bulletin


Explanation:
N.B. No "z" in "presentadora"

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newscaster


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news anchor


Explanation:
I meant to add this in the above entry... this would be used for the principal person presenting the news on a news program.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchor woman


Explanation:
confirmed by


    Routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
32 mins

agree  Parrot: anchorwoman
55 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs