KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

franco de carga, dsecarga, estibado y asentado

English translation: free in, out, stowed and trimmed (f.i.o.s.& t.)


01:28 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: franco de carga, dsecarga, estibado y asentado
legal
pete
English translation:free in, out, stowed and trimmed (f.i.o.s.& t.)
Explanation:
INCO terms
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1free in, out, stowed and trimmed (f.i.o.s.& t.)xxxHenri
4free loading, unloading, storage and placement
Rick Henry
4loading, unloading, storage and placement fees
Rick Henry
4free in and out , ..?
1964


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free in and out , ..?


Explanation:
Spanish Term franco de carga y descarga
Reference OMI Glos de Términos Técnicos,Londres,1987
English Term free in and out
Reference IMO,Gloss Termes techniques,London 1982
Note {ABR} FIO

Second part indicates it is "stowed and settled " but there is some other wording for this I dont remember now

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading, unloading, storage and placement fees


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paloma: it's free
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free in, out, stowed and trimmed (f.i.o.s.& t.)


Explanation:
INCO terms


    INCO terms
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: but it's FIOST and it's not an incoterm
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free loading, unloading, storage and placement


Explanation:
... is what my dyslexic brian should have said the first time.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375