KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Translations

English translation: We are students of Robinson School. It's a fantastic school. We are going to attend some classes.


12:00 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Translations
Somoos estdutiantes aqui el la escuela Robinson. Es un colegio fantastico. Vamos a vistar unas clases
Jusic
English translation:We are students of Robinson School. It's a fantastic school. We are going to attend some classes.
Explanation:
Colloquial, casual English translation by English native speaker.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We are students of Robinson School. It's a fantastic school. We are going to attend some classes.Gail
5 +3We are students at the Robinson school.
Elinor Thomas
5 +1We study at Robinson High School. It's a great school. We are attending some classes.
Alejandra Paz
5 +1see noteGabriela Tenenbaum
5We are students at Robinson. It is a fantastic school. We will be visting some classesyolanda Speece


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We study at Robinson High School. It's a great school. We are attending some classes.


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.



    None needed.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma: ya,xo ellos dicn VISITAR,q no s lo mismoq ASISTIR.No sé d dónd son y a lo mjor se dic así n l país d dnd son stos chicos
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see note


Explanation:


"We are students from Robinson School. This is a great school. We are going to visit some classes"





Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Habrá cupo para osos? ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> si, claro! #:)))))))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We are students at the Robinson school.


Explanation:
It's a great school. We´re going to have some classes.


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
36 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Feliz sabadito Eli! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Fliz domingo ya, Osito! :-)

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We are students of Robinson School. It's a fantastic school. We are going to attend some classes.


Explanation:
Colloquial, casual English translation by English native speaker.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
25 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
51 mins

agree  Deolinda Neves
2 hrs

agree  dmwray
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 days 42 mins

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are students at Robinson. It is a fantastic school. We will be visting some classes


Explanation:
the reason I say school is because "colegio" is usually a private school not a college. it could be a college though depending on where you are.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333