KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bateo, níspero, zapatero, laurel, cedro, roble

English translation: Read below:


13:52 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bateo, níspero, zapatero, laurel, cedro, roble
tipos de madera
xxxfabyannys
English translation:Read below:
Explanation:
In order:

Barge wood :Barge wood is wood that was originally used on barges
Medlar wood or loquat [1];The medlar is a relatively slow-growing tree,
which means that the wood is rather hard.
Cask wood : Reused Resources Pioneer has unveiled its "Pure Malt" line of speakers made from
reused cask wood that came from trees over 100 years old and were used to age ...
Birch wood
Cedar
Oak


Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Read below:
Katherine Matles
4níspero=loquat, laurel=laurel, cedro=cedar, roble=oak..
Rick Henry


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
níspero=loquat, laurel=laurel, cedro=cedar, roble=oak..


Explanation:
Don't know the other two.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read below:


Explanation:
In order:

Barge wood :Barge wood is wood that was originally used on barges
Medlar wood or loquat [1];The medlar is a relatively slow-growing tree,
which means that the wood is rather hard.
Cask wood : Reused Resources Pioneer has unveiled its "Pure Malt" line of speakers made from
reused cask wood that came from trees over 100 years old and were used to age ...
Birch wood
Cedar
Oak




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Congrats! ¶:^)
27 mins