KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

una casa construida sobre el mar

English translation: a house built / constructed over/by the sea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una casa construida sobre el mar
English translation:a house built / constructed over/by the sea
Entered by: JH Trads

13:56 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: una casa construida sobre el mar
Una tradición panameña de construir casas de madera sobre el agua.
xxxfabyannys
a house built / consturcted over the sea
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a house built by the seaGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1a house built / consturcted over the seaMyrtha
4sorry,Myrtha
4a house built on the coast
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a house built / consturcted over the sea


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Felicidades Myrtha! ¶:^)
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a house built by the sea


Explanation:


Just a suggestion!


Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¶:^***
33 mins
  -> a mi también me gustaría vivir en una casa "by the sea", pero a esta niña no le ha gustado mi respuesta.... #:(

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a house built on the coast


Explanation:
"A house built on the sea" sounds impossible in English.
Alternatives:
A house built by the sea
A house built overlooking the sea
A house built at the seaside

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry,


Explanation:
In my answer I meant constructed

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14