KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tarro / bote

English translation: jar / plastic bottle or container


17:40 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tarro / bote
Again..for spices...tarro is a glass container (jar) and bote is a plastic container (???).
Any ideas?
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:jar / plastic bottle or container
Explanation:
Collins gives “container” for “bote” if it’s made of plastic (although I realize you said you didn’t want to use that).

Could you use “bottle?” It seems to be fairly common to refer to plastic spice containers this way. See the first link for a “3 oz. Plastic bottle of chili powder”, and the second link also talks about an 8 oz. “plastic bottle” (and the second one has no neck).

And a 1-oz. plastic bottle from McCormick here:

http://www.espicebazar.com/spices&herbs.asp

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
O.K. I am going to use plastic container in the end. Thanks to everyone for your help!
(I think bottle is O.K. but I want to be safe!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tarro = pot/jar bote = tin/canGabriela Tenenbaum
5another thought: tubxxxtazdog
5jar / plastic bottle or containerxxxtazdog
5can & jar
Camara
5jar, can
Henry Hinds
4mug / plastic containerMyrtha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mug / plastic container


Explanation:
A tarro can be made of glass or ceramic. It is highly used for beer. A bote usually is made of plastic

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarro = pot/jar bote = tin/can


Explanation:
Hi Kathy!

Aquí "tarro" puede ser de vidrio, porcelana, e incluso de lata.

"Bote" no se usa en LatAm, pero puede traducirse como "tin/can" si es de lata.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Plastic container = lata. Yes, this is the way we say it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laf! #:)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can & jar


Explanation:
bote puede ser plástico o aluminio o inclusive vidrio

Las especias Especias envasadas en bote de vidrio. Envase: 12 Tarros de vidrio en
caja de cartón. Cierre plastificado retráctil. Medidas tarro: 4,5 x 11 x 4 ...
www.pagofacil.com/campeador/vidrio.htm

Necesitarás. 1 tarro o bote de vidrio con tapadera metálica (de mermelada o mayonesa);
120 cms de alambre eléctrico. 10 cms de cable eléctrico(cable, no ...
www.chiapascafe.com.mx/ninos/foco.html

Ojala te haya esclarecido algo.

:) Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jar, can


Explanation:
(could be a plastic can)

"Bote" is used for just about any kind of can in Mexico, including the one you throw trash into and the one you sit on!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jar / plastic bottle or container


Explanation:
Collins gives “container” for “bote” if it’s made of plastic (although I realize you said you didn’t want to use that).

Could you use “bottle?” It seems to be fairly common to refer to plastic spice containers this way. See the first link for a “3 oz. Plastic bottle of chili powder”, and the second link also talks about an 8 oz. “plastic bottle” (and the second one has no neck).

And a 1-oz. plastic bottle from McCormick here:

http://www.espicebazar.com/spices&herbs.asp

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.texmex.net/Products/spices.htm
    Reference: http://www.islandspice.com/products_page.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
O.K. I am going to use plastic container in the end. Thanks to everyone for your help!
(I think bottle is O.K. but I want to be safe!)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another thought: tub


Explanation:
It would depend on your picture, but tub is another possibility for a plastic container (different type than bottle, of course).

The first link below has a picture.

From the second link: GOOD WITH FISH HERB SEA SALT
Even the taste of particularly salty fish benefits from this flavour. Also good with chicken. Unbleached sea salt, Fennel, Peppers
Available in 200gm glass bottle or 300gm airtight plastic tub

No picture, unfortunately.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.espicebazar.com/spices&herbs.asp
    Reference: http://flavouredsalt.com/products.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410