KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

embalaje

English translation: packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embalaje
English translation:packing
Entered by: Katherine Matles

17:45 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: embalaje
O.K. the last one...what is the best word to use for embalaje - considering I have used packaging for envase throughout the text.


endulcorante en sobres. Caja expositor 500 sobres. Embalaje 10 unidades.
Edulcorante en sobres. Panera 250 sobres. Embalaje 10 unidades.
Edulcorante en sobres. Vaso 50 sobres. Embalaje 10 unidades.
Katherine Matles
Spain
packing
Explanation:
Kathy:

"embalaje" es "PACKING".

Ahora, "packaging" tiene que ver más con la presentación, es decir un envase vistoso, un lindo envoltorio, colores apropiados al producto, etc.

El packing es simplemente el contenedor del producto, digamos, el paquete.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
O.K. Gabriela. That's what I am going to use than. Thanks for your help. It is really appreciated. My head is spinning with jars, cases, boxes, tins, envelopes, bags, etc...Good night and Happy translating! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5packingGabriela Tenenbaum
5packagingNNieto
4Packaging Material
George Rabel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Packaging Material


Explanation:
Gracias por incluir contexto ahora : )

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packaging


Explanation:
embalaje would be most commonly used in the packaging of a product


    Oxford dictionary
NNieto
United States
PRO pts in pair: 54

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing


Explanation:
Kathy:

"embalaje" es "PACKING".

Ahora, "packaging" tiene que ver más con la presentación, es decir un envase vistoso, un lindo envoltorio, colores apropiados al producto, etc.

El packing es simplemente el contenedor del producto, digamos, el paquete.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryp1.htm#top
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
O.K. Gabriela. That's what I am going to use than. Thanks for your help. It is really appreciated. My head is spinning with jars, cases, boxes, tins, envelopes, bags, etc...Good night and Happy translating! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: rather a "pack of 10", though "packing" also may be used as a filler or protective stuffing
16 mins
  -> yes, pack maybe the "short" for "packing" _ Gracias! #:))

disagree  George Rabel: I agree with Andrew. Packaginf could be a simple shipping box, nothing fancy to have on a store shelf.
41 mins