KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ñora

English translation: dried red pepper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ñora
English translation:dried red pepper
Entered by: Katherine Matles

19:04 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ñora
O.K. I need one more translation. What in the world is ñora? I can't find it anywhere!

Inicialmente se doran las ñoras en un poco de aceite de oliva y se ponen en el vaso de batir, junto con los ajos pelados. Se agrega el azafrán en hebra y el aceite de haber frito las ñoras cuando esté a una temperatura tibia.
Katherine Matles
Spain
Dried red pepper
Explanation:
Hi Kathy:

Te cuento que las ñoras son "pimientos rojos secos", también llamados "pimiento seco de romesco", y es un condimento bastante usado en guisos de carne y arroz.

Espero te sirva!

Bon appetit!

Saludos #:)

Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dried red pepperGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1red pepperMaria Asis
4dried red pepper (pimiento romesco)
Andrea Bullrich
4dried red pepper (pimiento romesco)
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dried red pepper


Explanation:
Hi Kathy:

Te cuento que las ñoras son "pimientos rojos secos", también llamados "pimiento seco de romesco", y es un condimento bastante usado en guisos de carne y arroz.

Espero te sirva!

Bon appetit!

Saludos #:)




    Reference: http://www.cheeseshop.co.uk/faqcook.htm
    Reference: http://www.retel.es/gormand/glos.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Gaby, sorry, no podía entrar y al final entré dos veces y con lo mismo que vos!
1 hr
  -> don't worry!! hoy anduvo pésimo el sistema - Un beso y gracias! #:))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Huy! ¡Se me antoja! ¡Qué delicia! ¶:^*
13 hrs
  -> El Osito sabe de picantes, me parece (delicious mexican food!) - Gracias!!! #:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red pepper


Explanation:
Una ñora es un pimiento pequeño rojo seco. Las ñoras se dejan secar en la oscuridad en una ristra y normalmente se usa su carne después de tenerlas a remojo.
Mi madre cocina con ñoras y están muy ricas.

¡Que aproveche! Suerte.

Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: see above & below (sorry!) :-)
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried red pepper (pimiento romesco)


Explanation:
Hi Katherine!

Here's what I found: it's a type of hot pepper, also called "pimiento romesco" or "pimiento de romesco".

http://www.cheeseshop.co.uk/faqcook.htm
"Dried red peppers, called ñora or pimiento romesco, are a staple ingredient in many South American and Spanish dishes. Because they're dried, there is very little flesh on them and they impart a wonderfully deep but mellow heat..."

It looks like it's more frequent to find it as "romesco", as in this link about "romesco sauce":
http://www.xrefer.com/entry/538184
"Romesco sauce: Spanish (Catalan); pungent red sauce made from small red peppers, tomatoes, almonds, olive oil, garlic, and cayenne pepper. From A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition, Oxford University Press"

Some more info in http://www.brindisa.com/vegetables.html

Hope this helps,
Andrea




    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried red pepper (pimiento romesco)


Explanation:
Hi Katherine!

Here's what I found: it's a type of hot pepper, also called "pimiento romesco" or "pimiento de romesco".

http://www.cheeseshop.co.uk/faqcook.htm
"Dried red peppers, called ñora or pimiento romesco, are a staple ingredient in many South American and Spanish dishes. Because they're dried, there is very little flesh on them and they impart a wonderfully deep but mellow heat..."

It looks like it's more frequent to find it as "romesco", as in this link about "romesco sauce":
http://www.xrefer.com/entry/538184
"Romesco sauce: Spanish (Catalan); pungent red sauce made from small red peppers, tomatoes, almonds, olive oil, garlic, and cayenne pepper. From A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition, Oxford University Press"

Some more info in http://www.brindisa.com/vegetables.html

Hope this helps,
Andrea




    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435