KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

premeditación y alevosía

English translation: wilfully and with malice aforethought


03:06 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: premeditación y alevosía
hacer un acto con premeditación y alevosía
silviaa
English translation:wilfully and with malice aforethought
Explanation:
Premeditación = wilfully, with malice aforethought

Alevosía: copio del Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos de Enrique Alcaraz Varó - Alevosía must be establsihed for a charge of murder to stand, so that "malice aforethought" is an acceptable translation in this case. In lesser charges it constitutes an aggravating circumstance, and is understood to be any form of precaution taken by the perpetrator against the risk of being prefented or suffering mishap in carrying out the offence.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambos... alucinante la prontitud!!!
esta respuesta tiene mas fuerza para lo que necesito.
Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wilfully and with malice aforethought
MJ Barber
4purposely, knowingly, deliberately
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wilfully and with malice aforethought


Explanation:
Premeditación = wilfully, with malice aforethought

Alevosía: copio del Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos de Enrique Alcaraz Varó - Alevosía must be establsihed for a charge of murder to stand, so that "malice aforethought" is an acceptable translation in this case. In lesser charges it constitutes an aggravating circumstance, and is understood to be any form of precaution taken by the perpetrator against the risk of being prefented or suffering mishap in carrying out the offence.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambos... alucinante la prontitud!!!
esta respuesta tiene mas fuerza para lo que necesito.
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Wow! Mejor ni pongo la respuesta que estaba preparando... :-)))
1 min
  -> tx, yr answer is good too, but I think this is the correct legal jargon

agree  Luis Crespo
4 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^))
16 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: That's a nice one to know :-)))
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purposely, knowingly, deliberately


Explanation:
The above answer is perfect; anyway here you have some other suggestions.

Good luck!

1) A person is guilty of a drive-by shooting if he attempts, other than for lawful self-defense, to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by discharging a firearm while in or on a vehicle.

(http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/97/003/0109.htm)


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker