KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tierras de fuller

English translation: fuller's earths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tierras de fuller
English translation:fuller's earths
Entered by: Robert Anderson

08:52 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tierras de fuller
No context, in a list:
tierras de fuller activadas
TIA
Robert Anderson
fuller's earth
Explanation:
a type of clay
Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
You were first, but thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fuller's earthJames Abraham
5OOPS!DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5activated fullers earthsDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuller's earth


Explanation:
a type of clay


    Appletons/Cuyas Span/Eng Dict
James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
You were first, but thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
22 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Note that the "earth" is invariable (no plural)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activated fullers earths


Explanation:
see Google:

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="activated fulle...


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) for 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OOPS!


Explanation:
Forgot the apostrophe: Fuller's earth

See:

http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/17856.html


    .
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94