KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carcaza

English translation: housing


11:25 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: carcaza
Microventiladores con área de carcaza inferior a 90 cm2
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:housing
Explanation:
Standard term for the case of a device or part of one.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shellxxxOso
4 +2housingxxxJon Zuber
4casing or frame workIvanVarona
4Carcass
Henry Cruz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shell


Explanation:
Hi!
I think that this applies. For turtles, clams and Microfans as well!!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Es lo quie yo iba a decir!
1 min
  -> Repitamos la escena y lo dice usted Myrtha, ¿sí? ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil por el apoyo Pauli!! ¶:^)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casing or frame work


Explanation:
none.


IvanVarona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carcass


Explanation:
Microvents with carcass area smaller to 90 cm2.

You should use "carcass" if you are talking about rubber tires.


Good luck!

Henry Cruz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing


Explanation:
Standard term for the case of a device or part of one.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Torres Gregory: Done a lot of translation te other way and believe me its housing!!
9 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
9 hrs