KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

moluscos separados de sus valvas

English translation: shucked mollusks/mollusks out of their shells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moluscos separados de sus valvas
English translation:shucked mollusks/mollusks out of their shells
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:29 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: moluscos separados de sus valvas
Moluscos incluso separados de sus valvas
E. Novesky
United States
mollusks, even when shucked / out of their shells
Explanation:
When talking about mollusks that have been removed from their shells/valves, one would normally say "shucked"; but one can also find lots of "shelled [oysters]," and, of "[oysters/clams/etc.] out of their shells"

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Food Industries
  – Seafood and Freshwater Food
  – Regulations and Standards (Food)
shucked Source CORRECT
CONT – Scallops are shucked on a fishing
vessel, the scallop meat shall be washed
and held in containers of a kind approved by the Minister.
OBS – Fish Inspection Regulations.
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-------

Subject Field(s)
  – Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates 
valve Source CORRECT
DEF – One of the two shells in a typical
bivalve mollusc. Source
1988-01-07
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mollusks, even when shucked / out of their shells
Yolanda Broad
4molluscs including shelled onesxxxArchipelago
4molluscs, even if separate from their shells
GoodWords
4molluscs, including those out of their shells or valves....IvanVarona
4molluscs without / separated from their shell
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Moluscs separated from their valves
patrick32
3including shelled molluscsSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molluscs, even if separate from their shells


Explanation:
Does this make sense in your context?

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moluscs separated from their valves


Explanation:
suerte


    Reference: http://manandmollusc.net
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molluscs without / separated from their shell


Explanation:
univalve = Mollusk with a single shell, according to: http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=un...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molluscs, including those out of their shells or valves....


Explanation:
none.


IvanVarona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mollusks, even when shucked / out of their shells


Explanation:
When talking about mollusks that have been removed from their shells/valves, one would normally say "shucked"; but one can also find lots of "shelled [oysters]," and, of "[oysters/clams/etc.] out of their shells"

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Food Industries
  – Seafood and Freshwater Food
  – Regulations and Standards (Food)
shucked Source CORRECT
CONT – Scallops are shucked on a fishing
vessel, the scallop meat shall be washed
and held in containers of a kind approved by the Minister.
OBS – Fish Inspection Regulations.
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-------

Subject Field(s)
  – Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates 
valve Source CORRECT
DEF – One of the two shells in a typical
bivalve mollusc. Source
1988-01-07
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22shelled+oysters%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22oysters+out+of+their...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including shelled molluscs


Explanation:
Sounds neater than a full description

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molluscs including shelled ones


Explanation:
sounds OK

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14