KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

epdm

English translation: epdm capacitor stoppers


11:39 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: epdm
Obturadores de epdm para capacitores
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:epdm capacitor stoppers
Explanation:
or epdm stoppers for capacitors.

EPDM is a polymer, a synthetic rubber compound.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5epdm capacitor stoppers
GoodWords
4 +1EPDM - Ethylene-Propylene-Diene-Monomer
Paula Serrano
5non-conjugated ethylene propylene diene
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4EPDM Ethylene-Propylene-Diene-Monomer
LinguaVox
4creo que son las siglas inglesas por "Ethylene-Propylene-Diene-Monomer "
Maria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epdm capacitor stoppers


Explanation:
or epdm stoppers for capacitors.

EPDM is a polymer, a synthetic rubber compound.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&safe...
    Reference: http://www.rubber.com/rubber/a/rb0510.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EPDM - Ethylene-Propylene-Diene-Monomer


Explanation:
I found this, hope it helps.

Good luck,

Paula


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EPDM Ethylene-Propylene-Diene-Monomer


Explanation:
monómero etileno-propileno-dieno

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.appliancemagazine.com/la/html/body_newsspanish.20...
    Reference: http://www.condumex.com.mx/glosario.html
LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creo que son las siglas inglesas por "Ethylene-Propylene-Diene-Monomer "


Explanation:
monómero diene-etilen-propilen (EPDM)
http://www.obra1.com/registrointi/Paginas/RIM2001_891.htm
El sistema cuenta con más de 250 ac- cesorios para un completo, ade- cuado y prolijo diseño de los locales sanitarios. Posee un O’ring de cali- bración y sellado instantáneo com- puesto por un monómero diene-etilen-propilen (EPDM) apro- bado por las normas ANSI NSF 61 (normativa sobre componentes en sistemas de agua potable

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-conjugated ethylene propylene diene


Explanation:
- Caucho etileno-propileno-dieno no conjugado (EPDM).


www.aladi.org/nsfaladi/uruenti.nsf/acbcdacc7205f11f0325692d... c479618013e7cb580325692d00520e17?


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983