KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oxicupola

English translation: oxy-fuel furnace


12:38 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oxicupola
Oxicupola con capacidad superior a 80 t/hr. (9)
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:oxy-fuel furnace
Explanation:
Hola, will this help?: (1) "Villacero seizes its opportunities... acquisition of an oxycupola furnace; modernizing the basic oxygen furnace; ..." or:"(2) furnaces with a typical output of 600 tons/day. The first oxy fuel furnace went into operation in April 1998. The fiber glass sector produces about 3 million ...". More info on "oxy-fuel furnaces" under: http://www.google.com/search?q="oxy-fuel furnace"&hl=en&star...
Hope it helps, taraa :-)


Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. Your response was very helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oxy-fuel furnacexxxPaul Roige
4cupola furnace (or oxy-arc furnace)
Maria
4cupola
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupola


Explanation:
I haven't got much of an answer, but here it is.
I have found oxi-cupola on some German pages (mainly with hyphen)
cupola is in the eurodicautom

cupola;
cupole
Definition a shaft furnace in which iron is melted,comprising a cylindrical shell protected by a refractory lining and equipped with wind boxes and tuyeres for the admission of air.

confirmed by Shorter Dic. = a tall, usually cylindrical furnace, open at the top and tapped at the bottom, for melting metal that is to be cast
(cupole is not in the dic)

I ran cupola with oxidation, but didn't get any hits for oxidation cupola, which I think could be valid, however.

Anyway, have a look at the pages and see what you think.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=oxidation+cupola+&btnG=...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=oxi-cupola+&hl=en&filter=0
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxy-fuel furnace


Explanation:
Hola, will this help?: (1) "Villacero seizes its opportunities... acquisition of an oxycupola furnace; modernizing the basic oxygen furnace; ..." or:"(2) furnaces with a typical output of 600 tons/day. The first oxy fuel furnace went into operation in April 1998. The fiber glass sector produces about 3 million ...". More info on "oxy-fuel furnaces" under: http://www.google.com/search?q="oxy-fuel furnace"&hl=en&star...
Hope it helps, taraa :-)





    www.steelprofiles.com/companies/reports/Mexico/villacero/ villacero5.htm
    Reference: http://www.ms.ornl.gov/programs/energyeff/cfcc/doe2082a.pdf
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you. Your response was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, this is more likely + has more hits (56)
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupola furnace (or oxy-arc furnace)


Explanation:
http://www.campbelltools.com/pg53-64.pdf
FOUNDRYWORK FOR THE
AMATEUR
BY B. T. ASPIN
Subjects include crucibles & melting
methods, moulding sands & mixtures,
making moulding boxes, patterns & cores,
preparing a mould, melting ferrous &
nonferrous metals, tools, a home-built
drop-bottom cupola furnace & other al-lied
matters, all in detail & clearly &
simply explained. 96 pages. 5 3/4" x 8 1/
4". Paperback. Illus. WORKSHOP
PRACTICE SERIES BOOK 4.
ORDER #0852428421 ........ $ 21.50


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920