KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

palomero

English translation: pigeon-loft : dove-cote


13:13 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: palomero
sorry, don't have any.
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:pigeon-loft : dove-cote
Explanation:
Where the birds are kept
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pigeon Seller/Popcorn Seller aaand....xxxOso
4 +1corn for popcorn?pzulaica
4 +1pigeon-fancier
Nikki Graham
4Palomero / palomero
Sheila Hardie
4pidgeon cage
Supermom
1 -1pigeon-loft : dove-coteSheilann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corn for popcorn?


Explanation:
Palomero would be a derivation of paloma (pidgeon) and in Mexico since we call popcorn "palomitas"


Maíz palomero would be corn for popcorn...

That's the only way to use palomero that I can remember, I hope you find what you find.

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: depends on context
9 mins

agree  xxxOso: You're right Pauli! ¶:^*
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigeon-fancier


Explanation:
palomero = persona que trata en la compra y venta de palomeros / persona aficionada a la cria de palomas

pigeon-fancier = a person who keeps and breeds fancy pigeons

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: depends on context
3 mins
  -> these are dictionary definitions + there is no context

agree  xxxOso: Great! Found the same in my Larousse! ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> thankoso

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pigeon-loft : dove-cote


Explanation:
Where the birds are kept

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: depends on context I suppose??? In my dic, this = palomar or palomera (if smaller)
24 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pigeon Seller/Popcorn Seller aaand....


Explanation:
Hi Elizabeth,
I agree with Paula, in México it could be a pigeon or a popcorn seller.
I have also heard in México some persons that call a group of "palomares" or little pigeon houses "a palomero" and even the wooden pole that supports the little house could be a "palomero"...
So the posibilities are boundless!
(At least in my country!)
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Mexican Spanish
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I think she's translating a yellow pages list, or similar, so yes, who knows??
15 mins
  -> ¡Pobrecita si es así! ¡Gracias Nikki! (¡Me gusta tu nombre!) ¶:^)

agree  Katherine Matles: Why not a pigeon selling popcorn?
36 mins
  -> Yes! Some poor terror striken, popcorn eating doves! Pobrecitas! ¶:^*

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palomero / palomero


Explanation:
Well, if it were Palomero with a captial 'P', it could be the municipality of Palomero in Extremadura, Spain.

http://www.palomero.tuweb.net/


Palomero es un municipio de España situado al norte de la comunidad autónoma de Extremadura en la provincia de Cáceres, a 40: 14' 45'' de latitud y 6: 16' 36 de longitud, pertenece a la mancomunidad de municipios Trasierra-Tierras de Granadilla y esta rodeado por las comarcas de Gata, Hurdes, Valle del Ambroz, Valle del Jerte y La Vera, por estar en esta situacisn geografica tan privilegiada tiene un microclima de temperaturas suaves y abundantes lluvias, suelos ligeros y acidos y vegetacisn abundante y diversa, en coincidencia con el trabajo de hombres y mujeres, para asm cosechar los mas exquisitos alimentos naturales.

Alternatively, it could be a (male!) goalhanger, according to my Oxford dictionary.


Oxford dictionary:


palomero -ra m, f (Col fam) goalhanger (colloq)


Just some more alternatives!

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pidgeon cage


Explanation:
Well, as youmay know by now,... translators translate FROM CONTEXT, sooooo, it could very well be a pidgeon cage, since tha's what it's called in Argentina. We even call "palomeros" to large buildings very close to each other.
hope it helps!
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7