KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Libre Madrid and Oficial Madrid

English translation: Explanation


17:10 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Libre Madrid and Oficial Madrid
This is written in the remarks column of a report card from musical conservatory.
Gail
United States
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
I can't provide a translation but I will explain the diferences:

When you are going to make an examination (languages, music) in Spain normally you can go "por libre" or "oficial".
"Oficial" means you pay for the classes, you attend the classes (like at high-school) and then you go to the examination.
"Libre" means you prepare the exam on your own (i.e. at home or with a private teacher), you only pay the exam fee (not the classes) and then you just go to the exam.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Félix
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I can write a footnote with the explanation.
Gail
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Explanation
Félix Saiz
4Independent and Official Examination in Madrid
blancav
4Free Examination and Regulated Teaching
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
I can't provide a translation but I will explain the diferences:

When you are going to make an examination (languages, music) in Spain normally you can go "por libre" or "oficial".
"Oficial" means you pay for the classes, you attend the classes (like at high-school) and then you go to the examination.
"Libre" means you prepare the exam on your own (i.e. at home or with a private teacher), you only pay the exam fee (not the classes) and then you just go to the exam.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Félix


    own experience
Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I can write a footnote with the explanation.
Gail

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free Examination and Regulated Teaching


Explanation:
As was stated above, this happens, and theoretically it can happen in any course (language proficiency, for example). There are, however, ellipses in the terminology: "Libre" is "examen libre" and "Oficial" is "enseñanza oficial" (the most generic terms), so the above may be used.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent and Official Examination in Madrid


Explanation:
the term 'libre' is translated by
'taking an examination as an independent candidate'


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13