KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Superintendente

English translation: Supervisor - Superintendent - Floorwalker


05:37 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Superintendente
Mr. Blablabla
Superintendente da Empresa X
Satia
English translation:Supervisor - Superintendent - Floorwalker
Explanation:
El diccionario Collins trae estas tres acepciones. "Floorwalker" es un término utilizado en Estados Unidos el cual desconozco. El más ajustado a la palabra original es "superintendent".
Espero que le sirva. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Supervisor - Superintendent - FloorwalkerKenji Otomo
4 +3Superintendentpzulaica
4overseer ( sectional head) supervisorMaria McCollum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Superintendent


Explanation:
Mr. Blahblahblah
Superintendent of (Name of the company)


    Larousse
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
54 mins

agree  Parrot: This is particularly used in gov't offices.
3 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Superintendent, absolutely...
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supervisor - Superintendent - Floorwalker


Explanation:
El diccionario Collins trae estas tres acepciones. "Floorwalker" es un término utilizado en Estados Unidos el cual desconozco. El más ajustado a la palabra original es "superintendent".
Espero que le sirva. ¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I'd go for supervisor.
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak: I vote for supervisor, too
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseer ( sectional head) supervisor


Explanation:
supervisor
overseer
(de division) sectional head.


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24