KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comité de Labranza de Conformación

English translation: Farming Agreement Commision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comité de Labranza de Conformación
English translation:Farming Agreement Commision
Entered by: Susana Cahill

12:57 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Comité de Labranza de Conformación
It is a Farmers' Association in Tamaulipas, Mexico
Susana Cahill
United States
Er... that should have been Farming Agreement Commision
Explanation:
Sorry for the previous flub.

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
gracias Rick
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Land-forming Tilling (or Farming) Commission
Luis
4Er... that should have been Farming Agreement Commision
Rick Henry
4Labor Agreement Commision
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labor Agreement Commision


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Er... that should have been Farming Agreement Commision


Explanation:
Sorry for the previous flub.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
gracias Rick

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land-forming Tilling (or Farming) Commission


Explanation:
En este caso me parece que "conformación" está relacionado con "land-forming". es decir modificar cambiar la estructura del suelo, de la labranza o de la siembra para adaptarla a determinados métodos de irrigación, drenaje o para ayudar a la conservación del suelo contra la erosión, etc.

Ver: http://www.uwsp.edu/water/espangen/water382&582/lec4-2.htm

Por tanto, pienso que estamos hablando de un Comité que se ocupa de regular, promover, asesorar, etc. métodos de labranza encaminados a la conservación del suelo.

Espero que ayude

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16