KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de título

English translation: Certifiably


13:16 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de título
"Totalmente de poliéster de título..."
Thank you.
Robert Anderson
English translation:Certifiably
Explanation:
Someone with "titulo" is degreed or certified.

"certifiably polyester"
"100% certified polyester"
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CertifiablyJordana
4wholly of polyester, measuring...xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certifiably


Explanation:
Someone with "titulo" is degreed or certified.

"certifiably polyester"
"100% certified polyester"

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: :-) ... but a person who is certifiable is quite different :-)
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholly of polyester, measuring...


Explanation:
Hi, it's a small world, look: Link 1: "Totalmente de poliester, de título igual o superior a 75 pero inferior o igual a 80 decitex, y 24 filamentos por hilo".
Link 2: "Annex 401 - Rules of Origin
... aa, 5402.43.10, 5402.43.10, 5402.43.01, Wholly of polyester, measuring not less than 75 decitex but not more than 80 decitex, and having 24 filaments per yarn." You may find more links under http://www.google.com/search?q=polyester decitex&hl=en&lr=la...
Tara :-)



    Reference: http://www.softwarevisual.com/enlinea/tratados/1/doc36.asp
    Reference: http://www.sice.oas.org/Trade/NAFTA/annex401up/tariftab.asp
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442