KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ejidal / ejido

English translation: tenancy in common


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejido/ejidal
English translation:tenancy in common
Entered by: Susana Cahill

13:39 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ejidal / ejido
tenencia de la tierra de tipo ejidal / comunidades ejidales
Susana Cahill
United States
Tenancy in common
Explanation:
Living in San Francisco, it's about the only way to buy property here :-)

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
tks Rick
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1communalabadillo
4 +2common / cooperative
Sheila Hardie
5ejido/ejido
Yolanda Broad
4Tenancy in common
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common / cooperative


Explanation:

According to my Oxford dictionary:


ejido m

1 (Hist) common, area of common land

2 (en Méx)

a (sistema) system of communal or cooperative farming

b (sociedad) cooperative

c (terreno) land belonging to a cooperative


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
0 min
  -> gracias:)

agree  Parrot: see also: www.sipaz.org/glosse.htm
38 mins
  -> Thanks:) good reference!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenancy in common


Explanation:
Living in San Francisco, it's about the only way to buy property here :-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
tks Rick

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal


Explanation:
I grew up in one of this!


    Exp.
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: communal tenure of land
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! You've got it!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejido/ejido


Explanation:
Use "ejido" for both the noun and the adjective in English. The word comes from "eje" (axis). While the concept originated in Spain, it is mostly used in Lat. Am.

This is a special kind of communal ownership, is *not* translated into English. Here are a bunch of examples, for instance, for "ejido property", from (90 hits for this combination):
http://www.google.com/search?q="ejido property"

Property Journal
... but they must be Mexicans. In other words, the Farm Act does not allow foreigners or even companies to acquire rights to Ejido property. The act does establish ...
www.propertyjournal.com.mx/ejido.html

[PDF] "EJIDO LAND VS. PRIVATE PROPERTY ­ WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE?"
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... is still undecided. However, this is certainly not the first instance of land title disputes concerning ejido property nor will it be the last. Americans for ...
www.stewart.com/international/articles/ejidoarticle.PDF

The Peoples Guide to Mexico:
... Ejido Property: Other gringos often make the mistake (in my opinion) of "purchasing" ejido (non ...
www.peoplesguide.com/1pages/retire/where/pv/jennings/buy-co...

MEXICO DISCUSSION THREAD - EJIDO LANDS
... selling to you "owns" the property (I know he doesn't really own ejido property).
Talk to other foreigners in town that have ejido property, they should help ...
www.mexconnect.com/mex_/dt/dtejidolands.html


    I specialize in Third World development, esp. America and Africa...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668