KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mortajar

English translation: to mortise


14:28 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mortajar
Mexican document
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:to mortise
Explanation:
This is another guess. Collins Spanish Dictionary gives three glosses for "mortaja": (1) (de muerto) shroud (2) (tec) mortise (3) (LAm) cigarette-paper. So the ending suggest the infinitive of a verb from the root "mortaja" i.e. "mortajar" = to mortise. Or maybe "to shroud", or even "to roll (a cigarette)"!
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shroud/cover
Rick Henry
3 +1mortice
Katherine Matles
3slotting heads?
Sheila Hardie
1 +1to mortisexxxArchipelago


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shroud/cover


Explanation:
This is totally a guess... I don't know any of the context, but a mortaja is is a type of sheet used in mortuaries. So I am thinking this would be the verb to shroud or to cover.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Haldeman: Yes, recall the Chilean novella "La Amortajada"
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slotting heads?


Explanation:
Without any context, it is hard to say. Could this be it?

HTH


Sheila


http://www.analitica.com.mx/Curso/Proceso2/nombres.htm


Cabezales para Mortajar   Slotting Heads 

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortice


Explanation:
Check to see if the following is a possibilitY ;-)


Spanish Term cadena cortante para mortajar la madera
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 82.07
English Term cutting chain for morticing wood
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;
NOTEX CCD;
82.05


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Voto por tu sugerencia Kathy! ¶:^)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to mortise


Explanation:
This is another guess. Collins Spanish Dictionary gives three glosses for "mortaja": (1) (de muerto) shroud (2) (tec) mortise (3) (LAm) cigarette-paper. So the ending suggest the infinitive of a verb from the root "mortaja" i.e. "mortajar" = to mortise. Or maybe "to shroud", or even "to roll (a cigarette)"!

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Yes, Context is needed
5 hrs
  -> thanks