KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Peinados en mechas (tops).

English translation: Highlighted hair (color)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Peinados en mechas (tops).
English translation:Highlighted hair (color)
Entered by: E. Novesky

16:22 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Peinados en mechas (tops).
Is this some kind of big, high hairstyle? Thanks for any suggestions.
E. Novesky
United States
Highlighted hair (color)
Explanation:
Peinados = hairstyles
mechas = highlights
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1highlighted hair
Michel34
5Highlighted hair (color)Jordana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highlighted hair (color)


Explanation:
Peinados = hairstyles
mechas = highlights

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highlighted hair


Explanation:
there's a difference between "mechas" and "reflejos"

Mechas means "highlights in strands you can actually notice". Meaning that some part of the natural color hair is seen quite well
Reflejos means "highlights in very SMALL strands. In this case many hairdressers use a swimming cap on the client's head and using a crochet needle takes out strands of hair poking through the cap.
The result is very small strands of highlighted hair.


Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: Yes, this difference in English would be streaks (mechas) and highlights (reflejos)
7 hrs