KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los pajaros

English translation: Birds of a feather flock together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los pajaros de la misma pluma
English translation:Birds of a feather flock together
Entered by: Rick Henry

18:50 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: los pajaros
los pajaros de la misma pluma
sheena
Birds of a feather...
Explanation:
flock together.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Birds of a feather...
Rick Henry
5 +7(the) birds
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(the) birds


Explanation:
birds of the same feather.

HTH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): ...will flock together ;-)
1 min
  -> Tnx Werner :-)

agree  xxxOso: o Dios los hace y ellos se juntan! :^))))
2 mins
  -> o Dios los cría y el vieno los rejunta... ;-)))

agree  Myrtha
3 mins
  -> gracias Myrtha :-)

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
22 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  maria_g
30 mins
  -> gracias María :-)

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Karla :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: el viento los amontona! #:))
9 hrs
  -> tal cual! Fijate nuestros políticos, upsss ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Birds of a feather...


Explanation:
flock together.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
2 mins

agree  Lafuente: Yes...
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  Susana Cahill: sï señor!!!
2 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs

agree  Parrot: the proverb.
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs