KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

poner impedimentos y trabas

English translation: To place obstacles and restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner impedimentos y trabas
English translation:To place obstacles and restrictions
Entered by: JH Trads

04:16 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: poner impedimentos y trabas
poner impedimentos y trabas
chani
To place obstacles and restrictions
Explanation:
I agree that we need more context: Anyways; I think that this could be an option.
Selected response from:

cathygross
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obstruct / blockMyrtha
4To place obstacles and restrictionscathygross
4to restrain/restrictPaul Stevens
4to hinder
MJ Barber


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hinder


Explanation:
bit more context needed, but it could be to put obstacles in the way of something, to hinder

HTH

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to restrain/restrict


Explanation:
Another option, but fuller context would assist please.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To place obstacles and restrictions


Explanation:
I agree that we need more context: Anyways; I think that this could be an option.

cathygross

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruct / block


Explanation:
Más opciones de donde elegir

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14