KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que Sara Sara

English translation: What(ever) will be, will be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que Será Será
English translation:What(ever) will be, will be
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:46 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que Sara Sara
Please translate into English
Holly
This has brightened up my day - here's the full song
Explanation:
QUE SERA, SERA
Doris Day

It was written by Jay Livingston
and Ray Evans for Alfred Hitchcock's
1956 re-make of his 1934 film
"The Man Who Knew Too Much" starring
Doris Day and
James Stewart.

When I was just a little girl,
I asked my mother, "What will I be?
Will I be pretty?
Will I be rich?"
Here's what she said to me:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be."

When I was just a child in school,
I asked my teacher, "What will I try?
Should I paint pictures"
Should I sing songs?"
This was her wise reply:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be."

When I grew up and fell in love.
I asked my sweetheart, "What lies ahead?
Will we have rainbows
Day after day?"
Here's what my sweetheart said:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be."

Now I have Children of my own.
They ask their mother, "What will I be?"
Will I be handsome?
Will I be rich?"
I tell them tenderly:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be.
Que Sera, Sera!"







Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12This has brightened up my day - here's the full song
Nikki Graham
4 +11Que será será
Nikki Graham
4 +6What will be, will beSerge L
5 +2What will be, will be
Roomy Naqvy
5Sara as in Sarah?yans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What will be, will be


Explanation:
Like in the famous song...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, of course this is at the end
3 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon
6 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon
15 mins

agree  cathygross
36 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Que será será


Explanation:
Is this what you mean? The famous song sung by Doris Day in a Hitchcock film?
Que será sérá, whatever will be will be (which is the translation)
the future's not ours to see, que será será

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: When I was just a little girl, I asked my mother what would I be... :-)
0 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
14 mins

agree  Roomy Naqvy: You should get the points
26 mins

agree  pzulaica
49 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Hussong
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: Agree con suspiros de nostalgia!! :^))
2 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Deolinda Neves: All together now...OK Nikki you've won.
3 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
10 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 hrs
  -> Thanks very much everybody

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What will be, will be


Explanation:
Yes, that's the correct translation. It's like as in the famous song, 'what will be, will be/ the future's not ours to see/ que sera sera'

Best wishes

Roomy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: will I be pretty, will I be rich, here's what she said to me... :-)
2 mins
  -> Que Sera Sera.. what will be, will be...

agree  Sheila Hardie
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
This has brightened up my day - here's the full song


Explanation:
QUE SERA, SERA
Doris Day

It was written by Jay Livingston
and Ray Evans for Alfred Hitchcock's
1956 re-make of his 1934 film
"The Man Who Knew Too Much" starring
Doris Day and
James Stewart.

When I was just a little girl,
I asked my mother, "What will I be?
Will I be pretty?
Will I be rich?"
Here's what she said to me:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be."

When I was just a child in school,
I asked my teacher, "What will I try?
Should I paint pictures"
Should I sing songs?"
This was her wise reply:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be."

When I grew up and fell in love.
I asked my sweetheart, "What lies ahead?
Will we have rainbows
Day after day?"
Here's what my sweetheart said:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be."

Now I have Children of my own.
They ask their mother, "What will I be?"
Will I be handsome?
Will I be rich?"
I tell them tenderly:

"Que sera, sera,
Whatever will be, will be;
The future's not ours to see.
Que sera, sera,
What will be, will be.
Que Sera, Sera!"









Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: WOW
0 min
  -> http://www.summer.com.br/~pfilho/html/lyrics/w/whatever_will...

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Thanks! I had no idea of the rest! Andrea :-)
1 min
  -> one of my favourites - good film too!

agree  Sheila Hardie: Now we can all sing it together! thanks:)
12 mins

agree  MJ Barber: bleurk, and it's quei seraw, seraw...
16 mins

agree  Myrtha: Nice reference
57 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): time for .... karaoke!!!
1 hr

agree  xxxschwensen: Thanks for making me smile!
1 hr

agree  Sheilann: Long before my time!
3 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: Ah... beautiful memories...
4 hrs

agree  Gail: This is the one
5 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Time for translators group therapy! :-)
9 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
10 hrs
  -> Thanks everybody

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sara as in Sarah?


Explanation:
It is not clear whether you really mean "Sara" (as it is spelled)funtioning as a Proper Noun or "será" funtioning as a verb. If the latter is not the case then context is definitely needed in order to have a proper translation.
Did you mean "qué Sara que Sara"?
"qué...que..." is a colloquial expression meaning that ... is devoid of significance.
eg)-"Le daré a Sara un beso"
-"Qué Sara que Sara, bésame a ami!"

-"I will give Sarah a kiss"
-"No,not Sarah,kiss me!
(-"Who cares sarah?),kiss me!

This is just an example since there is no exact equivalent idiomatic expression in English.

yans
Argentina