KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

follar

English translation: dear anonymous,


07:37 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: follar
follarte a todas horas
English translation:dear anonymous,
Explanation:
If you don't know what this means, I suggest you stay away from the jerk who said it to you. He´s saying what he´d like to do to you in a vulgar way. It´s not by any means romantic so you shouldn´t swoon unless you crave disrespect. Si eres español y deseas decir eso a alguna "guiri", pués me parece fatal y te digo que no es una pregunta apropiada para este sitio profesional.
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14dear anonymous,AngelaMR
5 +3slangy way to express the <F> word
Marian Greenfield
5shag, bonk
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slangy way to express the <F> word


Explanation:
a favorite of my madrileño friends, slangier than the <F> word itself

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Hussong
2 mins

neutral  AngelaMR: inappropriate
8 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: and yet the f- word is the closest, I guess
8 mins

agree  dmwray: afraid so, as crude a word as it is!
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shag, bonk


Explanation:
not as strong as f*ck

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AngelaMR: same- inappropriate
31 mins
  -> well, it's inappropriate in Spanish too! - unless in a loving context between mature consenting adults, of course ;¬)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
dear anonymous,


Explanation:
If you don't know what this means, I suggest you stay away from the jerk who said it to you. He´s saying what he´d like to do to you in a vulgar way. It´s not by any means romantic so you shouldn´t swoon unless you crave disrespect. Si eres español y deseas decir eso a alguna "guiri", pués me parece fatal y te digo que no es una pregunta apropiada para este sitio profesional.

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: I personally cannot think of a more suitable answer.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxOso: 1000 KudoZ para usted!! :^)))
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Osito! :-) Es que preguntas así me cabrean... o sea, hay gente que no respeta a nadie.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheilann: hear, hear!
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtazdog: I'd give you points for that answer too, if I could! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cindy! :-)

agree  maria_g
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  CCW
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: You're right, I thought it was a translator with a "challenging" text, but it's different coming from an "anonymous"...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Planxy pointed out it's probably a kid looking to "shock" us just to get a reaction... should we answer these?

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Monica Colangelo: Tal vez ésto sea la prueba de que el sitio no debería estar abierto a cualquiera. Felicitaciones por tu respuesta.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  cathygross
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!