KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vaciabolsillos

English translation: change tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaciabolsillos
English translation:change tray
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:46 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vaciabolsillos
These are dopey little trays or pouches where you are supposed to put the stuff you empty out of your pockets when you take off your trousers. I think they have only been invented recently, and they are used as company promotional gifts, etc. I have never seen them in an English house or shop, I suppose we just empty our pockets onto the bedside table, does anybody know what to call them in English.

Here is a link if you want to see one: http://www.renfe.es/tienda_renfe/tienda_vaciabolsillos.html
MJ Barber
Spain
pocket emptier
Explanation:
Absolutely fascinating. Never knew people might need something like that, let alone pay 18 Euros to have it...

On the Internet it's called:
vide-poche (from French, obviously)
change dish
change tray
tray
or
pocket emptier, which is my personal favourite.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Hannah, now I can say 'completely useless piece of rubbish' in 3 languages.

Don't like 'pocket emptier', sounds like an illicit calling. Will go with change tray.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change trays
Francis Icaza
4pocket emptier
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pocket emptier


Explanation:
Absolutely fascinating. Never knew people might need something like that, let alone pay 18 Euros to have it...

On the Internet it's called:
vide-poche (from French, obviously)
change dish
change tray
tray
or
pocket emptier, which is my personal favourite.


    Reference: http://www.e-zero.net/usa/html/tablemore.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Hannah, now I can say 'completely useless piece of rubbish' in 3 languages.

Don't like 'pocket emptier', sounds like an illicit calling. Will go with change tray.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change trays


Explanation:
Always have been as far as I recall. Examples of English usage of the word at the links below.

Best

F.


    Reference: http://www.midwest-plaza.com/dkgifts/JohnDeere/trays.htm
    Reference: http://www.couchpotato.net/ws/showitem.html?item_id=582&site...
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Mon!! Just when you got it.. planxty "changed" her mind! :^((
17 mins
  -> Ya mon! Me gwan 'ave to learn some speed, mon!!!