KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Asume de la Direccion Facultativa correspondiente

English translation: Assume the Effective Corresponding Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asume de la Direccion Facultativa correspondiente
English translation:Assume the Effective Corresponding Management
Entered by: Francis Icaza

09:07 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Asume de la Direccion Facultativa correspondiente
A project for the refurbishment of a new building, The new project managers change and Asumen la direccion facultativa correspondiente. They obviously take over, but in the context they seem to issue a certificate or a document (el Asume de.....)

Any ideas?

Thanks
patrick32
Assume the Effective Corresponding management
Explanation:
Management (for dirección) is key here since it´s project managers of which you speak.

Dirección Facultativa could also mean (To Assume the) Assigned Management, or Management with the authority to delegate. I´m unsure of this last one.

Rotsa ruck

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Yes this the one that is better in the context.
Cheers!
And also thanks for all the suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To assume that by the authority of the appropriate board of directorsMaria McCollum
4Assume the Effective Corresponding management
Francis Icaza
4commitment of undertaking (a suggestion)
Parrot
4... assume the corresponding faculty directiveness ...
Michel34
3asumeStacey Booth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asume


Explanation:
I think "takeover" is probably the most accurate/literal translation although it implies to me a business takeover rather than a project. What about the "assumption/transfer of control/responsibility"?

Stacey Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... assume the corresponding faculty directiveness ...


Explanation:
Not exactly sure but this might be what you're looking for

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment of undertaking (a suggestion)


Explanation:
It's a requirement for getting permits to restore and renovate buildings:
"Hoja de asume de la dirección facultativa de las obras expedido por un arquitecto o aparejador y visado por el colegio oficial correspondiente. (Esta hoja debe incluir los trabajos de reparación de la fachada y la colocación de andamios, si ésta fuera necesaria)".



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To assume that by the authority of the appropriate board of directors


Explanation:
to assume that by the power
(authority) of the appropriate board of directors.



    dicc. legal by limusa
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assume the Effective Corresponding management


Explanation:
Management (for dirección) is key here since it´s project managers of which you speak.

Dirección Facultativa could also mean (To Assume the) Assigned Management, or Management with the authority to delegate. I´m unsure of this last one.

Rotsa ruck

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Yes this the one that is better in the context.
Cheers!
And also thanks for all the suggestions