KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Promocion

English translation: Development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Promocion
English translation:Development
Entered by: Roxane Dow

10:05 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Promocion
name of division of university:

Promocion y Docencia, A.C.

Development and Teaching?

Thank you!
Roxane Dow
United States
Development and Instruction
Explanation:
Typically promocion is about promoting something (not someone)...but I think you're pretty close with your guess here.
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the closest, since this is the name of a dept. in a mailing address.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5teaching year, academic yearMaria McCollum
4Development/Advancement and Education
Rick Henry
4This one had me floored, but after some thought,
Parrot
5 -1a.c = ( anno domini) A.DMaria McCollum
3 -1Promotion
Simon Berrill
3 -1Development and InstructionJordana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Development and Instruction


Explanation:
Typically promocion is about promoting something (not someone)...but I think you're pretty close with your guess here.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the closest, since this is the name of a dept. in a mailing address.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria McCollum: not a department
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development/Advancement and Education


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Very good; I just prefer Instruction rather than Education

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: This response I like very much. Advacement, pretty good.
2 mins

disagree  Maria McCollum: it is not a department
5 mins
  -> wondering where I said department
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very good; I just prefer Instruction rather than Education

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching year, academic year


Explanation:
docencia: teaching/academic
promocion: year/class



    harper & collins dicct
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Promotion


Explanation:
It could be development, but, depending on what the department actually does, it could also be promotion as in promoting the university's image; public relations.

Simon Berrill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria McCollum: it is not a department
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a.c = ( anno domini) A.D


Explanation:
It's ME AGAIN a.c ABREVIATION STANDS FOR ANNO DOMINI OR AD.
iT IS NOT A DEPT.



Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SpanCat: True, but I don't think that that is what they mean here by A.C. How about Academic Community, or perhaps Area Consultant? Hmmm...
2414 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This one had me floored, but after some thought,


Explanation:
"class" (of '97, for example), "batch" and "academic year" are the most common meanings of "promoción" in the academe. I'd agree with María.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645