KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vicerrectoria de docencia

English translation: Vice-Rector of Teaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vicerrectoria de docencia
English translation:Vice-Rector of Teaching

12:20 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vicerrectoria de docencia
First time I see this. At the top of a transcript for dentistry.

Would appreciate your help.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Vice-Rector of Teaching/training/instruction
Explanation:
Not as unusual as you might think.

I have come across so many school transcripts with titles such as these that I´m (almost) inmune.

Best

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, your help was much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vice-Rector of Teaching/training/instruction
Francis Icaza
4 +1Faculty vice president
Rick Henry
5Teaching Vicerrector´s Office
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Faculty vice priseident
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vice-Rector of Teaching/training/instruction


Explanation:
Not as unusual as you might think.

I have come across so many school transcripts with titles such as these that I´m (almost) inmune.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you, your help was much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxane Dow: Yes, I've seen this a lot too.
17 mins
  -> yep and thank you much

agree  Yolanda Broad
46 mins
  -> much grace

agree  Parrot: of instruction is more along the same register.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty vice priseident


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty vice president


Explanation:
Sorry about the fat fingers in my previous answer.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: I like it
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teaching Vicerrector´s Office


Explanation:
It is not a term which is commonly used.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54