KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

C. Coral

English translation: Choral singing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C. Coral
English translation:Choral singing
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

16:58 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: C. Coral
Do you think this means Canto Coral - How about translating it as Choral Singing?
Gail
United States
Choral singing
Explanation:
Yes, you're right Gail. It's "choral singing".

Check it up at the reference pages.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Choral singingGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +3choral chant
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Choral singing


Explanation:
Yes, you're right Gail. It's "choral singing".

Check it up at the reference pages.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.elcoro.org/mission.htm
    Reference: http://eurochoracad.free.fr/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Correcto. Te lo dice una coreuta! ;-)
35 mins
  -> Gracias Eli, ¿soprano? #:))))

agree  Yolanda Broad
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Yolanda! #:))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
54 mins
  -> Gracias dear! #:)))

agree  Lafuente: Agree, agree, agree, agree....
2 hrs
  -> what can I say? - Many Thanks!! #:))

agree  xxxOso: Pero claro que sí! No faltaba más¡ ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> #:O (cantando en el coro) - Muchas Gracias!

agree  Ian McAllister: I'm an enthusiastic choral singer.
7 hrs
  -> Great!! #:))

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana! #:)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
choral chant


Explanation:
In 1986, I was meditating when a fully arranged choral chant came to me. A large choir was singing the pagan ritual blessing "Blessed Be." www.goddesschant.com/SOCreview.html

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: a medias Patri. Choral Chant es el canto litúrgico, incluido en el canto coral. :-))
34 mins
  -> Gracias por la aclaración, Eli. Siempre hay algo para aprender :-)))

agree  Sery
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¿vamos a cantar juntas? #:))
18 hrs