KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

DE PUNTO

English translation: knitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DE PUNTO
English translation:knitted
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

19:48 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: DE PUNTO
I'm sorry there's no more context than the following. I just can't figure out what they mean by "de punto". Hope you can help!!

SOSTENES (CORPIÑOS), FAJAS, CORSES, TIRANTES (TIRADORES), LIGAS Y ARTICULOS SIMILARES, Y SUS PARTES, INCLUSO **DE PUNTO**
Laura Hastings
knitted
Explanation:
Te acordás de nuestras abuelas?
Artículos de punto, son artículos tejidos ;-))

HTH
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Ah, claro que sí. Puede ser que esto de madurgarme tres noches seguidas me ha nublado la mentecita.... ;-)

Gracias mil!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4knitted
Elinor Thomas
5who asked about a knitted bras?
Elinor Thomas
4knitwearSheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knitted


Explanation:
Te acordás de nuestras abuelas?
Artículos de punto, son artículos tejidos ;-))

HTH


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Ah, claro que sí. Puede ser que esto de madurgarme tres noches seguidas me ha nublado la mentecita.... ;-)

Gracias mil!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
0 min
  -> Gracias nuevamente :-)

agree  Myrtha: Si me acuerdo
1 min
  -> El tiempo pasaaaa... nos vamos poniendo viejaaasss... :-))

agree  xxxArchipelago
5 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  MJ Barber
7 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who asked about a knitted bras?


Explanation:
Por supuesto que sí. Los corpiños de jersey por ejemplo, o los tejidos al crochet (si los habré usado en la playa cuando era una jovenzuela!!) :-))


    experience, hehe
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knitwear


Explanation:
it's more generic. I think knitted is an adjective.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886