KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

liquidación de cobranza

English translation: collection settlement


02:23 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de cobranza
Liquidación de cobranza No. 23567. Es parte de una lista de documentos en un informe de averías. ¿Qué es en sí una 'liquidación de cobranza'?
Muchas gracias :)
Pamela Peralta
Peru
English translation:collection settlement
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-20 02:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 02:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debt Collection SettlementA debt collection settlement is a very ambiguous term. ... Effective debt collection settlement calls for a planned method of solving this problem. ...
www.go4customer.com/Debt-Collection/ Debt-Collection-Settlement.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Debt Collection Settlement LetterDebt Collection Settlement Letter. ... Debt Collection Settlement Letter. Use the letter below trying to settle collection debt. If accepted by Collection ...
www.bad-credit-advisor.com/ debt-collection-settlement-letter.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


SFGov: Office of the City Attorney: City Tow Collection SettlementSFGOV is the official website of the government of the City and County of San Francisco, providing information about departments, meetings, legislation, ...
www.sfgov.org/site/cityattorney_page.asp?id=28654 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


International Settlement Service-Settlement Business-Corporate ...Collection settlement: it means that principal (creditor) submits financial bills ... Clean collection, is a sort of collection settlement method in which ...
www.icbc.com.cn/e_icbcmodule/ thirdindex.jsp?column=Corporate%2BBanking%3ESettlement%2BBusiness%3EInternat... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3collection settlement
Michael Powers (PhD)
4collection chargeoff
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidación de cobranza
collection settlement


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-20 02:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 02:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debt Collection SettlementA debt collection settlement is a very ambiguous term. ... Effective debt collection settlement calls for a planned method of solving this problem. ...
www.go4customer.com/Debt-Collection/ Debt-Collection-Settlement.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Debt Collection Settlement LetterDebt Collection Settlement Letter. ... Debt Collection Settlement Letter. Use the letter below trying to settle collection debt. If accepted by Collection ...
www.bad-credit-advisor.com/ debt-collection-settlement-letter.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


SFGov: Office of the City Attorney: City Tow Collection SettlementSFGOV is the official website of the government of the City and County of San Francisco, providing information about departments, meetings, legislation, ...
www.sfgov.org/site/cityattorney_page.asp?id=28654 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


International Settlement Service-Settlement Business-Corporate ...Collection settlement: it means that principal (creditor) submits financial bills ... Clean collection, is a sort of collection settlement method in which ...
www.icbc.com.cn/e_icbcmodule/ thirdindex.jsp?column=Corporate%2BBanking%3ESettlement%2BBusiness%3EInternat... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de cobranza
collection chargeoff


Explanation:
another way I've heard it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-06-20 04:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art Of Credit - Confused on where to start..UPDATE!! Thank you AOC-Need Help
... Pay Status: (Collection/Chargeoff) Date Reported: 8/25/2003 ... Pay Status: (Collection/Chargeoff) Date Reported: 8/25/2003 ...www.artofcredit.com/board/search/topic/15882-1.html - 32k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
CreditForum.ORG - disputing items with collection agency - 95 chargeoff and expired SOL
CreditForum.org - cutting edge credit reporting and credit scoring info ... year and she had an item referred to a collection agency (Honor Creditors) from Arkansas GTE for the amount of ...creditforum.org/showthread.php?p=11367 - More from this site - Save - Block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-06-20 04:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chargeoff collection
chargeoff collection. Posted by Denise DiDomenico (209.253.80.73) on April 27, 2002 at 12:30:40: A collection agency is calling about a 16 year old credit card debt that was charged off.www.cardreport.com/wwwboard17/messages/5638.html - More from this site - Save - Block
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Student loan chargeoff Dischargeability of Debt (PDF)
... Student loan chargeoff. Dischargeability of Debt ... the loan - the effect being to permanently end all collection efforts. ...orb.uscourts.gov/orb/newopinions.nsf/... - 62k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block
Credit Card Ratings- 17,000+: Wednesday, December 29, 2004
... creditor, (B) the consumer responds to post-chargeoff collection efforts by making a payment on the ... the consumer responds to post-chargeoff collection efforts by making a payment ...www.cardratings.com/blog/archive/2004_12_29_archive.html - 95k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19