KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

\natalidad

English translation: Birth rate


12:04 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: \natalidad
Mientras en Gran Bretaña la Revolución Industrial creó puestos de trabajo, en España hay trabajo porque la tasa de natalidad es baja. La población, tampoco accepta trabajar por un salario mínimo con el que no pueden vivir.
Silvia
English translation:Birth rate
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias por esa rapidez y efectividad.
Saludos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5birth ratexxxmgonzalez
5birthrate index
Dr. Aros
5birth rateHelen D. Elliot
4Birth rateSery
4natality ratepzulaica


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natality rate


Explanation:
natality rate

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
birth rate


Explanation:
tasa de natalidad=birth rate

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Karra
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I'm not a native speaker. Is "tasa" necessary or redundant? Could "natalidad" also be used alone for birth rate in this?
2 mins
  -> Technically,it's 'tasa de n.',but U can just say 'n.' colloquially.Thx.

agree  Robert Anderson
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  dmwray
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birth rate


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Gracias por esa rapidez y efectividad.
Saludos.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birth rate


Explanation:
none

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birthrate index


Explanation:
birthrate es la natalidad y birthrate indez es la tasa o indice de natalidad.

Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4