KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corte comercial y bloque

English translation: commercial break and block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte comercial y bloque
English translation:commercial break and block
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:11 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / TV
Spanish term or phrase: corte comercial y bloque
hola! es para un programa de televisión. cortes comerciales en Argentina es la tanda publicitaria, las propagandas. Y bloque es el programa dividido en bloques por las propagandas.
Muchas gracias!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
commercial break / program block
Explanation:
Episode #: FTG-419 Episode Title: "Small Gardens" Airweek: 5/30 ...
Commercial Break One, 00:01:02, 00:02:55. 1A-B LOCAL. Program Block #2: Gard.
... Commercial Break Three, 00:02:01, 00:17:56. 3A-D LOCAL. Program Block #4: ...
support.pallensmith.com/ftg/ example.php?fsid=FTG-419%205-26-2005.xls - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Episode #: FTG-518 Episode Title: "Garden Conservation" Airweek: 5 ...
Commercial Break One, 00:01:02, 00:03:11. 1A-B LOCAL. Program Block #2: Garden
... Commercial Break Three, 00:02:01, 00:14:58. 3A-D LOCAL. Program Block #4: ...
support.pallensmith.com/ftg/ example.php?fsid=FTG-518%20%205-19-2005.xls - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from support.pallensmith.com ]

Editing
Commercial Break Stinger EPISODE (Second Half) Stinger Commercial Break ...
Shows which air in the Toonami program block typically contain the same amount ...
www.members.tripod.com/ star_trooper0/the-dub/editing.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Producer Page @scrippsjschool.org
... plus hours of infomercials to finance a three hour news program block) . ...
a live news brief at the expense of a promo on the next commercial break. ...
scrippsjschool.org/producerpage.php?story_id=378 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3commercial break / program blockMSuderman
4commercial break / block
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial break / program block


Explanation:
Episode #: FTG-419 Episode Title: "Small Gardens" Airweek: 5/30 ...
Commercial Break One, 00:01:02, 00:02:55. 1A-B LOCAL. Program Block #2: Gard.
... Commercial Break Three, 00:02:01, 00:17:56. 3A-D LOCAL. Program Block #4: ...
support.pallensmith.com/ftg/ example.php?fsid=FTG-419%205-26-2005.xls - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Episode #: FTG-518 Episode Title: "Garden Conservation" Airweek: 5 ...
Commercial Break One, 00:01:02, 00:03:11. 1A-B LOCAL. Program Block #2: Garden
... Commercial Break Three, 00:02:01, 00:14:58. 3A-D LOCAL. Program Block #4: ...
support.pallensmith.com/ftg/ example.php?fsid=FTG-518%20%205-19-2005.xls - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from support.pallensmith.com ]

Editing
Commercial Break Stinger EPISODE (Second Half) Stinger Commercial Break ...
Shows which air in the Toonami program block typically contain the same amount ...
www.members.tripod.com/ star_trooper0/the-dub/editing.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Producer Page @scrippsjschool.org
... plus hours of infomercials to finance a three hour news program block) . ...
a live news brief at the expense of a promo on the next commercial break. ...
scrippsjschool.org/producerpage.php?story_id=378 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You're on a winning streak today!
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial break / block


Explanation:
Hola Gabi, en la TV americana/inglesa se escucha la misma cosa: "We will now break for commercials", "now a commercial break", y las secciones de los programas entre "breaks": "In this block we will...."

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian