KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

indistintamente

English translation: either ... or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indistintamente
English translation:either ... or
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:26 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: indistintamente
El Dr. X, el Dr. Y, la Dra. E se ocuparán del tema.... indistintamente.
aurora
either Dr X or Dr Y
Explanation:
will deal with the matter
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4either Dr X or Dr Y
Nikki Graham
5 +2Dr X, Dr Y or Dr E
Nikki Graham
5Dr. X, Dr. Y and Dr. E. will all three be handling the matter likewise
Monica Colangelo
5indistinctlylaBern
4 +1interchangeablyJordana
4vaguely (see explanation)
Rick Henry
4either / or
Dr. Aros


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaguely (see explanation)


Explanation:
there's not much context, so it could possibly also mean "indiscriminately".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
either Dr X or Dr Y


Explanation:
will deal with the matter

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  Rick Henry: I'm slapping myself on the head... of course this is it!
1 min

agree  pzulaica
6 hrs

agree  Myrtha
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dr X, Dr Y or Dr E


Explanation:
will deal with the matter

sorry, hadn't noticed Dr E

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
17 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: this means one of them will deal with the matter, not all of them
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interchangeably


Explanation:
one or the other, it's all the same

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either / or


Explanation:
Dr. X, Dr. Y and Dr...either/or will handle ( or will take care of the matter)

Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indistinctly


Explanation:
if it is a legal expression, indisctinctly is the term. It refers to liability.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rine
49 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, not according to its definition. See http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?db=*&term=indistin...
8 hrs
  -> I agree with you, Cindy, but general dictionaries don't give specific meanings. This is legalese, as I made clear.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dr. X, Dr. Y and Dr. E. will all three be handling the matter likewise


Explanation:
Es la mejor traducción que puedo ofrecer (después de devanarme los sesos durante una hora

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014