KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que esta\\\' ocurriendo aca\\\'

English translation: What's going on here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que esta\\\' ocurriendo aca\\\'
English translation:What's going on here
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

16:14 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que esta\\\' ocurriendo aca\\\'
question pertaining to basketball
Alan Reeves
What's going on here
Explanation:
HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13What's going on here
Elinor Thomas
4 +1what is happening hereMaria Rine
4What's going on over here?xxxArchipelago
4 -1What is happening over there
Genevieve Tournebize
4 -3What's going on over there.xxxArchipelago


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
What's going on here


Explanation:
HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
7 mins
  -> Tnx :-)

agree  elaborne
33 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  AndrewBM: or What's up?
52 mins
  -> también! :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr
  -> Thans Deivid! :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
2 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Ian McAllister: Perhaps a trainer disapproving of activity
2 hrs
  -> and not very friendly, I guess :-)

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)))
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby! :-)

agree  Gail: This is the most colloquial way
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Gail! :-)

agree  E. Novesky
13 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  dmwray
14 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-))

agree  Myrtha
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Myrtha :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana! :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
What is happening over there


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: yes because "aca" = "over there" (not "here")
1 hr

neutral  AndrewBM: I'd say I don't fully agree with the above remark
3 hrs

disagree  Ian Ferguson: "acá" = "here"
3 hrs

disagree  Ana Juliá: acá = here
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is happening here


Explanation:
no creo que tenga una explicacion ...

Maria Rine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
What's going on over there.


Explanation:
Not "here" ("aqui") and not "there" = ("alli"); but "over there" (i.e. quite some distance away) = "aca".

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Ferguson: "acá" = "here"
55 mins
  -> OK!

disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: IanF tiene razon alla es there y aca es here.
4 hrs
  -> OK, but still, what is the difference between "aqui" and "aca"? And how do you translate that.

disagree  Ana Juliá: Estoy de acuerdo con IanF y erizo
13 hrs
  -> can someone tell me how "aca" differs from "aqui" see Collins Spanish Dictionary pp. 6 and 58

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's going on over here?


Explanation:
See Collins Spanish Dictionary 4th edition, p. 6: aca = here, over here, round here. Cf. ibid. p.58: aqui = here. Also traelo mas aca = move it this way; esta muy aca = it's right here; no tan aca = not so close; ven aca = come over here.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14