KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quiero

English translation: I want


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiero
English translation:I want
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:39 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quiero
i heard it on that taco bell thing! ha!
Charmz
I want
Explanation:
I want... (that or whatever)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I want
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1to want (something) or to love (someone)xxxArchipelago
4 +1I am cravingMaria Rine
4I like
mtpringle
4I want
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I want


Explanation:
I want... (that or whatever)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Alex Lane
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  AndrewBM: or I fancy this or that
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kateabc: Yo quiero Taco Bell - I want Taco Bell!!
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  maria_g
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  dmwray
13 hrs
  -> thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want


Explanation:
if by itself it means I want, if it is preceded by "te" it means I love you.

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am craving


Explanation:
Si es con relacion a Taco Bell, me inclino a pensar que es mas "este" tipo de "quiero"

Maria Rine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: De acuerdo
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to want (something) or to love (someone)


Explanation:
quiero + object = I want x
quiero + a + object = I love x

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like


Explanation:
to order food you say I will like this or that... or bring me.


    exp
mtpringle
United States