KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

componentes de coste efectivo

English translation: cost-effective components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:componentes de coste efectivo
English translation:cost-effective components
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

19:42 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / research, educational research
Spanish term or phrase: componentes de coste efectivo
plan de tesorería: formulacíon de documentos:

Componentes de coste efectivo

- Interés
Fijo
Variable

- Comisión de apertura

- Comisión de disponibilidad

para efectos
- Corretaje y timbres (I.A.D.A)
La intervención de Corredor de comercio

Does this refer to cost-effectiveness or actual cost value?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
cost-effective components
Explanation:
The phrase isn't grammatical in Spanish. I'll bet it's an attempt to back-translate this very common expression in English (4,790 hits on Google):

The Navy ManTech Web site
... to provide the manufacturing expertise to make high quality, environmentally
sound, **cost effective components** which meet modern performance demands. ...
https://www.navymantech.com/program/centers/NCEMT.asp

Beowulf.org: Overview -- History
... of computers for office automation, home computing, games and entertainment
now provide system designers with new types of **cost-effective components**. ...
www.beowulf.org/overview/history.html

CommsDesign - Routes to increased integration
This recommended partitioning lets system vendors mix and match the best-of-breed
and **most cost-effective components** from different vendors. ...
www.commsdesign.com/design_corner/ showArticle.jhtml?articleID=18201979

SGL CARBON GROUP IR Press Releases
... SGL CARBON is preparing to manufacture **cost effective components**. ... SGL CARBON
will both design and manufacture cost effective components for H Power. ...
www.sglcarbon.com/ir/press/press/news/001023.html

MAJOR INITIATIVES AND ACTIVITIES DURING YEAR 2002-2003
TNG Rural housing Kit for production of **cost-effective components** for construction
of a complete house. These machines have already been tested and few of ...
www.bmtpc.org/activities/recent/recent.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost Saving Designs
There are other ways to design cost effective components, which will be mentioned
briefly. These are the exploitation of dry-running properties to eliminate ...
www.aesolutions.net/cost_saving_designs.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Dallas-based Photodigm Offers Vi
... until network expansion again resumes in earnest -- but with equipment using
the next generation of more highly integrated, cost effective components. ...
www.photodigm.com/Press Release 10-7-01.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] An Optimised PMD for Single Fibre Point-to-Point Links in EFM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cost effective components. 2. Allows use of more cost effective FP laser sources
for. Upstream and Downstream. 3. Single fibre solution has lower costs than ...
www.ieee802.org/3/efm/public/jan02/murphy_2_0102.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cost-effective components
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1Effective/Actual cost components
Luis Zepeda
5effective cost componentes
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Effective/Actual cost components


Explanation:
Literal translation for the entire sentence you have

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective cost componentes


Explanation:
Simple as that in my view. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost-effective components


Explanation:
The phrase isn't grammatical in Spanish. I'll bet it's an attempt to back-translate this very common expression in English (4,790 hits on Google):

The Navy ManTech Web site
... to provide the manufacturing expertise to make high quality, environmentally
sound, **cost effective components** which meet modern performance demands. ...
https://www.navymantech.com/program/centers/NCEMT.asp

Beowulf.org: Overview -- History
... of computers for office automation, home computing, games and entertainment
now provide system designers with new types of **cost-effective components**. ...
www.beowulf.org/overview/history.html

CommsDesign - Routes to increased integration
This recommended partitioning lets system vendors mix and match the best-of-breed
and **most cost-effective components** from different vendors. ...
www.commsdesign.com/design_corner/ showArticle.jhtml?articleID=18201979

SGL CARBON GROUP IR Press Releases
... SGL CARBON is preparing to manufacture **cost effective components**. ... SGL CARBON
will both design and manufacture cost effective components for H Power. ...
www.sglcarbon.com/ir/press/press/news/001023.html

MAJOR INITIATIVES AND ACTIVITIES DURING YEAR 2002-2003
TNG Rural housing Kit for production of **cost-effective components** for construction
of a complete house. These machines have already been tested and few of ...
www.bmtpc.org/activities/recent/recent.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost Saving Designs
There are other ways to design cost effective components, which will be mentioned
briefly. These are the exploitation of dry-running properties to eliminate ...
www.aesolutions.net/cost_saving_designs.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Dallas-based Photodigm Offers Vi
... until network expansion again resumes in earnest -- but with equipment using
the next generation of more highly integrated, cost effective components. ...
www.photodigm.com/Press Release 10-7-01.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] An Optimised PMD for Single Fibre Point-to-Point Links in EFM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cost effective components. 2. Allows use of more cost effective FP laser sources
for. Upstream and Downstream. 3. Single fibre solution has lower costs than ...
www.ieee802.org/3/efm/public/jan02/murphy_2_0102.pdf - Similar pages




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

agree  MSuderman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michelle!