KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

raqueta

English translation: lay/by turn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raqueta (motoring term)
English translation:lay/by turn

00:46 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: raqueta
"El conductor se dispuso a aceeder a una zona de servicios situada en el margen izdo. de la carretera, pero no utilizó la raqueta existente para efectuar el cambio de dirección."

This took place in Spain, where people drive on the right lane.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
lay-by turn
Explanation:
It's easier to describe than to find an equivalent. It means that if you are driving alng a main road and cannot turn left into the road you want, because of heavy traffic in the other direction, you will find a semi-circular layby on the right so that you can enter and then face the road you want and cross when it's safe to do so, without holding up the traffic behind you. I don't think the term is officially accepted in Academic Spanish, but it's the common expression among motorists here.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your explanation has been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lay-by turnSheilann
5 +1loopWalter Lockhart Ries
5 -1lane
Monica Colangelo
4 -2racketTBQGS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
racket


Explanation:
raqueta
(nf) racket
(de ping pong) bat
( ~ de nieve) snowshoe

Hope this helps,
good luck!


TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: no se refiere a un elemento deportivo
7 mins

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Desde luego que no.
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lay-by turn


Explanation:
It's easier to describe than to find an equivalent. It means that if you are driving alng a main road and cannot turn left into the road you want, because of heavy traffic in the other direction, you will find a semi-circular layby on the right so that you can enter and then face the road you want and cross when it's safe to do so, without holding up the traffic behind you. I don't think the term is officially accepted in Academic Spanish, but it's the common expression among motorists here.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your explanation has been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
7 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: perfect description
1 hr

agree  maria_g
5 hrs

agree  pzulaica
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lane


Explanation:
simple & cute

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Lane' is any 'carril',even a straight one.
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop


Explanation:
These access/exit ramps form loops, but also look like tennis raquets from above. The Rutledge Spanish Technical Dictionary translates "raqueta subterránea" as "buried loop" in the field of transport.

:-)


    Reference: http://www.kurumi.com/roads/interchanges/
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 hrs