KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chupetín

English translation: lollipop...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chupetín
English translation:lollipop...
Entered by: Rick Henry

00:52 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: chupetín
Es un tipo de caramelo. Cómo se dice en inglés????

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
lollipop...
Explanation:
or sucker in some parts of the US.
The one good reason to visit a dentist (as a kid, of course) :-)

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lollipop...
Rick Henry
4 +3lollipop (?)Paul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lollipop...


Explanation:
or sucker in some parts of the US.
The one good reason to visit a dentist (as a kid, of course) :-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Es lo que también llamamos "chupa-chup" aquí, ¿no?
2 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
10 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
48 mins

agree  TBQGS
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lollipop (?)


Explanation:
"chupete" means lollipop in Latin American Spanish.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: chupete, at least in Argentina, is a pacifier :-), chupetín es lollipop
48 mins

agree  Rick Henry: también en otros paises latinoamericanos (bueno, digo Mexico) :-)
52 mins

agree  TBQGS
1 hr