KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lavarse la cara

English translation: I'd better wake up!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lavarse la cara
English translation:I'd better wake up!
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:51 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / imagination test, business ideas
Spanish term or phrase: lavarse la cara
I just wanted to know if this has a metaphorical meaning. I've come across this in a power point presentation slide about assessing business ideas, In an "imagination test", they rate it as follows:

110 Excelente

It sounds weird to say "I'd better wash my face"!!!
Any ideas?
cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
I'd better wake up!
Explanation:
another option.
Good luck
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I'd better wake up!
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 +1to play "I am not the one"
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3I'd better take a cold shower!anna purna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'd better take a cold shower!


Explanation:
Just an idea...

anna purna
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'd better wake up!


Explanation:
another option.
Good luck
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
20 mins
  -> Gracias Roxana!

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rónat

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to play "I am not the one"


Explanation:
Yes,this has a metaphorical meaning. It means something like I am not into it, I am not the one, etc. Although this term is not widely used in Colombia, they do use it in Venezuela. Visit for example

http://lists.econ.utah.edu/pipermail/reconquista-popular/200...

And have a super nice day!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita_R
5 hrs
  -> Gusto en conocerte, Margarita. Te deseo muy buenas tardes desde Medellín.