KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sindicalista

English translation: labor unionist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sindicalista
English translation:labor unionist
Entered by: marybro

16:10 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / noticia
Spanish term or phrase: sindicalista
En algunos diccionarios me aparce como unionist, esta correcto? siempre pensé que se les llamaba union workers.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
labor unionist/trade unionist
Explanation:
www.wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 16:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reacts to developments in Russia or Asia has a direct impact on a labor unionist
in Buffalo, ... But any unionist knows solidarity begins at home. ...
www.workers.org/ww/1998/solidarity0917.php

Jesse Jackson, Sr., and Willy Madisha, President of the Congress of South African Trade Unionists (COSATU). Updated Program Press Releases ...
www.cbtu.org/
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Mil gracias Mary ! Gracias tambien a Ziad !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8labor unionist/trade unionist
marybro
3 +2syndicalist
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syndicalist


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
labor unionist/trade unionist


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 16:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reacts to developments in Russia or Asia has a direct impact on a labor unionist
in Buffalo, ... But any unionist knows solidarity begins at home. ...
www.workers.org/ww/1998/solidarity0917.php

Jesse Jackson, Sr., and Willy Madisha, President of the Congress of South African Trade Unionists (COSATU). Updated Program Press Releases ...
www.cbtu.org/

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias Mary ! Gracias tambien a Ziad !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: trade unionist is more common, I think
2 mins
  -> labor unionist in the US...Thanks, Stella !

agree  Clare Macnamara: Thanks Marybro! I can see from all your thanks comments that you really do pay attention to detail!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Clare! Hello to you in Spain this morning (:>) I enjoy learning from all my ProZ colleagues...the global perspective/instruction is priceless

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hey, what's a kiddo like your photo tells doing in place for adults like this? Gotta be kidding you moron! Get a hg and send a real picture, cause we are not talking with adolescents! Ja.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriel...greetings from Missouri to Colombia! Muy amable Gabriel...Gracias por echarme un piropo...Mi hijo (21) y yo estamos muriendo de risa...LOL

agree  Xenia Wong: Hello Midwest! Where in the Midwest? / Ah-h-h...Missouri...I was in Biloxi recently....nice place! / St. Louis, beautiful city....I´ve been to the Arch...got worms in my tummy...could not take it....uggghh..finnish architect built it! Impresive.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Xen.... good morning from the midwest to Panama (:>) rural Missouri; 2 hrs from St. Louis....

agree  Altrum
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Altrum...greetings to you in Italy!

agree  Sheilann: trade unionist in UK
10 mins
  -> Thanks , Sheilann, for sharing the European perspective!

agree  Mar Brotons
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Mar!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Greetings marybro, you are very kind!!!!!!!!!!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby and good evening in Argentina !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos