KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Alcanzó (muy satisfactoriamente), Superó

English translation: Achieved/Achieved comfortably/exceeded


08:03 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Alcanzó (muy satisfactoriamente), Superó
Does anyone (particularly from Argentina) know if there is some sort of standard translation for these items, or can anyone venture one? The terms are Alcanzó, Alcanzó Muy Satisfactoriamente y Superó.

Thanks so much in advance,

Paula
Paula Serrano
Argentina
English translation:Achieved/Achieved comfortably/exceeded
Explanation:
I'm not from Argentina but I am offering these proposals under the assumption (perhaps erroneaously) that this is some kind of assessment sheet, examination grading type grading.

Achieved
Achieved comfortably
Over-achieved

If you wished to maintain the same word in each one, use the above gradient.
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I chose this answer because it was the most flexible and the one that suited my text the most. But all of them were very good.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Satisfactory, Good, Excellent
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +5Achieved/Achieved comfortably/exceededdmwray
5 +4Alcanzó= C, Alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente= B, Superó= A
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
5 +2Accomplished, Greatly Accomplished and Accomplished Beyond All ExpectationsxxxOso
5Very good, pass
Monica Colangelo
4Standard, Above standard, Outstanding (or Excellent)
Cecilia Paris
4Passed with some level of difficulty, Passed, Passed without difficulty
Michel34


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Achieved/Achieved comfortably/exceeded


Explanation:
I'm not from Argentina but I am offering these proposals under the assumption (perhaps erroneaously) that this is some kind of assessment sheet, examination grading type grading.

Achieved
Achieved comfortably
Over-achieved

If you wished to maintain the same word in each one, use the above gradient.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I chose this answer because it was the most flexible and the one that suited my text the most. But all of them were very good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
7 mins
  -> Why thank you!

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accomplished, Greatly Accomplished and Accomplished Beyond All Expectations


Explanation:
Hola Paula,
Este oso no es de Argentina, es de México, pero si tu contexto son calificaciones escolares, estas 3 se usan en el distrito escolar en el que trabajo en algunas evaluaciones,y quien quita y con suerte, a la mejor te sirven.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^))


    just an idea
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
6 mins
  -> Gracias mil Pauli! :^))

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias colega! ¶:^)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passed with some level of difficulty, Passed, Passed without difficulty


Explanation:
I imagine you are translating someone's report card, given that these terms are uesd on student's report cards in Argentina. However, in English letters are used for grading purposes.
If I were you I would write the letters next to the subject graded and then explain what the letters mean at the bottom of the report card:

Math PD
English P
Science PWD

PD: passed with some level of difficulty
P : Passed
PWD: Passed without difficulty

Hope this helps
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alcanzó= C, Alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente= B, Superó= A


Explanation:
En el sistema estadounidense se utiliza un sistema de letras letras A, B, C, D, F.

Hasta C está aprobado y D y F son desaprobados o insuficiente.

Otra opción sería
Alcanzó: Passed
Alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente= Satisfactory
Superó: Excelled

EQTS!
Ceci :)


    own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Graciiiiiiiiiiias

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Consult Couture: De acuerdo =)
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Supermom: only argentines should answer this question!!!!!!!!
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Satisfactory, Good, Excellent


Explanation:
La opción que te puse antes para el B (satisfactory) no es correcta porque la layenda que viene en los boletines en ingles en EEUU es:

A:Excellent
B:Good
C:Satisfactory

EQTS!
Ceci.-


    own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: También! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  MARIA SANCHEZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank U

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Thanx :)

agree  Consult Couture
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxHenri
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard, Above standard, Outstanding (or Excellent)


Explanation:
Assuming you refer to school reports, primary level, where there are no marks, they just indicate Satisfactorio, no satisfactorio... or sometimes Alcanzó nivel, alcanzó nivel.
Hope to have helped


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Consult Couture: I would substitute "Average" for "Standard"; otherwise, I agree.
2 days 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Very good, pass


Explanation:
alcanzó muy satisfact.= very good
alcanzó / superó = pass

Este sistema, bastante confuso, se utiliza en algunas escuelas en Argentina, particularmente en las públicas. Sin embargo, en algunas escuelas privadas mezclan notas numéricas con estos valores


    Argentine translator, mother of three
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014