KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Plan de Estudios

English translation: Course of study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plan de Estudios
English translation:Course of study
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:34 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Plan de Estudios
No creo que haga falta contexto.
aurora
Course of study
Explanation:
That's one option. Another is Curriculum.

the first is the plan for a given certificate or degree. The second is broader, more for an entire program.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Course of study
Marian Greenfield
5syllabus
Nikki Graham
3Curricula
Paula Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curricula


Explanation:
That is the first thing that comes to mind. it might be what you´re looking for.

Hope it helps,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Course of study


Explanation:
That's one option. Another is Curriculum.

the first is the plan for a given certificate or degree. The second is broader, more for an entire program.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
17 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
29 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syllabus


Explanation:
is another option and the translation I normally use.

A statement or outline of the subjects covered by a course of teaching; a programme of study. Also a statement of the requirements for a particular examination

New Shorter Oxford Dic

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584