KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rolo

English translation: rollo?


20:31 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rolo
rolo (or arolo)
Lisa
English translation:rollo?
Explanation:
If you mean rollo, here are a few possible translations for you.

Hope this helps!

Sheila

rollo1 adj inv (Esp fam) boring; ¡qué tío más rollo! that guy’s such a pain o bore! (colloq)



rollo2 m

1 a (de papel, tela) roll; un rollo de papel higiénico a roll of toilet paper

b (de película) roll

c (de cable, cuerda) reel

d (fam) (de gordura) roll of fat

e (Esp) (Coc) tb rollo pastelero rolling pin

2 (Esp fam)

a (cosa aburrida) bore; las clases me parecen un rollo the classes bore me to death o are dead boring (colloq); ¡qué rollazo de conferencia! what a boring lecture!; un rollo patatero or macabeo (Esp arg): este programa es un rollo patatero this program is dead boring o is a real turn-off o (AmE) is lethal (colloq)

b (lata): ¡qué rollo! what a nuisance!, what a pain o drag! (colloq); este coche es un rollo this car’s more trouble than it’s worth (colloq)

3 (fam)

a (perorata) speech (colloq), lecture (colloq); todos los días nos suelta or nos mete or (Méx) nos tira or (Ven) nos arma el mismo rollo he gives us the same speech o sermon every day (colloq); no me sueltes el rollo, ya sé lo que tengo que hacer you can cut the lecture, I know what I have to do (colloq); bueno, corta el rollo ya OK, can it, will you? (AmE colloq), OK, put a sock in it, will you? (BrE colloq)

b (cuento, mentira) story; nos contó or nos metió un rollo de que había estado enfermo he told o gave us some story about having been ill

4 (Esp) tener rollo: ¡qué rollo tiene este tío! this guy sure does go on! (colloq), this guy never shuts up! (colloq); tiene mucho rollo, pero a la hora de la verdad… he talks a lot o (colloq) he has a big mouth, but when it comes down to it…

5 (Esp arg) (ambiente) scene (colloq); ¡venga, modernízate, que no estás en el rollo! come on, get with it!, you just aren’t hip o cool! (colloq); a mí este rollo no me va this isn’t my scene (colloq); le va mucho el rollo he’s really into the scene (colloq)

6 (Esp fam)

a (asunto): no sé de qué va el rollo I don’t know what’s going on o what it’s all about; no me aclaro con el rollo este de los impuestos nuevos I can’t make head nor tail of this new tax business (colloq); es un rollo muy malo, no tienen casa ni trabajo things are looking really bad, they have nowhere to live and no work (colloq)

b (aventura amorosa) affair
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inking roller
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Roll - Puedes agregarle algo de contexto ?hernanK
4rollo?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inking roller


Explanation:
Si es que se trata del elemento para entintar

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Esta es una posibilidad...
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Berry Prinsen: absolutely correct
12 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roll - Puedes agregarle algo de contexto ?


Explanation:
Es muy general como esta

En la generalidad creo que lo acercado seria "roll"

Suerte

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: ..y esta es otra más amplia.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollo?


Explanation:
If you mean rollo, here are a few possible translations for you.

Hope this helps!

Sheila

rollo1 adj inv (Esp fam) boring; ¡qué tío más rollo! that guy’s such a pain o bore! (colloq)



rollo2 m

1 a (de papel, tela) roll; un rollo de papel higiénico a roll of toilet paper

b (de película) roll

c (de cable, cuerda) reel

d (fam) (de gordura) roll of fat

e (Esp) (Coc) tb rollo pastelero rolling pin

2 (Esp fam)

a (cosa aburrida) bore; las clases me parecen un rollo the classes bore me to death o are dead boring (colloq); ¡qué rollazo de conferencia! what a boring lecture!; un rollo patatero or macabeo (Esp arg): este programa es un rollo patatero this program is dead boring o is a real turn-off o (AmE) is lethal (colloq)

b (lata): ¡qué rollo! what a nuisance!, what a pain o drag! (colloq); este coche es un rollo this car’s more trouble than it’s worth (colloq)

3 (fam)

a (perorata) speech (colloq), lecture (colloq); todos los días nos suelta or nos mete or (Méx) nos tira or (Ven) nos arma el mismo rollo he gives us the same speech o sermon every day (colloq); no me sueltes el rollo, ya sé lo que tengo que hacer you can cut the lecture, I know what I have to do (colloq); bueno, corta el rollo ya OK, can it, will you? (AmE colloq), OK, put a sock in it, will you? (BrE colloq)

b (cuento, mentira) story; nos contó or nos metió un rollo de que había estado enfermo he told o gave us some story about having been ill

4 (Esp) tener rollo: ¡qué rollo tiene este tío! this guy sure does go on! (colloq), this guy never shuts up! (colloq); tiene mucho rollo, pero a la hora de la verdad… he talks a lot o (colloq) he has a big mouth, but when it comes down to it…

5 (Esp arg) (ambiente) scene (colloq); ¡venga, modernízate, que no estás en el rollo! come on, get with it!, you just aren’t hip o cool! (colloq); a mí este rollo no me va this isn’t my scene (colloq); le va mucho el rollo he’s really into the scene (colloq)

6 (Esp fam)

a (asunto): no sé de qué va el rollo I don’t know what’s going on o what it’s all about; no me aclaro con el rollo este de los impuestos nuevos I can’t make head nor tail of this new tax business (colloq); es un rollo muy malo, no tienen casa ni trabajo things are looking really bad, they have nowhere to live and no work (colloq)

b (aventura amorosa) affair


    Oxford dictionary
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Estoy impresionado, sin embargo 'rolo' existe, aunque no se usa en España, y significa 'rodillo'.
3 hrs
  -> gracias por la información:)

neutral  Monica Colangelo: la palabra es "rolo". En Arg. es el elemento cilíndrico con el que se apisonan canchas de bochas y tenis.
2 days 20 hrs