KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

es copia fiel / tenido a la vista

English translation: Having the original before me, this is a true copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es copia fiel / tenido a la vista
English translation:Having the original before me, this is a true copy
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

10:17 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: es copia fiel / tenido a la vista
A stamp on photocopied document that reads "Es copia fiel de su original tenido a la vista". Is there some sort of standard, formulaic translation for this?

Thks in advance,

Paula
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Having the original before me, this is a true copy
Explanation:
there are slight variations, but this is the basic legalese.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Having the original before me, this is a true copy
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Is a true copy of the original, which I have seen
MJ Barber
5on handAdalbert Kowal
4the foregoing is an accurate and true translation of the original document and the whole thereof
mtpringle
4The foregoing is a true and correct copy of the original, which was presented before me.Lafuente
4having examined it, I certify it is a true copy
Robert INGLEDEW
4certified as a true copy of a sighted documentxxxArchipelago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Having the original before me, this is a true copy


Explanation:
there are slight variations, but this is the basic legalese.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
8 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
54 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr

agree  sanyadir
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is a true copy of the original, which I have seen


Explanation:
I have seen it like this

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Susana Cahill: I find this the most common
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on hand


Explanation:
The original being on hand, this is a true copy of the original.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having examined it, I certify it is a true copy


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same thing.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified as a true copy of a sighted document


Explanation:
I don't know a standard expression, but this sounds OK and does translate the sense of the original

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The foregoing is a true and correct copy of the original, which was presented before me.


Explanation:
Esta sería mi recomendación...

Espero te ayude..

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the foregoing is an accurate and true translation of the original document and the whole thereof


Explanation:
the foregoing is an accurate and true translation of the original document and the whole thereof.

If it not were an original it should finish "which has been submitted in the form of a photocopy"


    Translation & Interpretation program
mtpringle
United States